Main programme
Presentations by date

Starts at 17:30, 13 September 2007,
at Faculty of Arts and Architecture, University of Brighton

Preliminary content, subject to change.

View presentations table | by date | by theme | by location

Thursday 13 September

18:45 – 20:00

Sallis Benney Theatre | Histories | 75 minutes
Looking for Mr Gill
A film by Luke Holland | Luke Holland

Friday 14 September

09:00 – 09:10

Sallis Benney Theatre | | 10 minutes
Welcome | Jean François Porchez, Anne McLaren Boddington

09:10 – 10:30

Sallis Benney Theatre | | 80 minutes
Helvetica
A documentary film by Gary Hustwit | Bruce Brown, Oleg Genisaretskiy

10:30 – 10:45

15 minutes
Break

10:45 – 11:15

Dance Studio Room 225 | Histories | 30 minutes
Adobe Originals: an Adobe 25 celebration | Thomas Phinney

Sallis Benney Theatre | Legacies | 30 minutes
Masterpieces of Johann Neudörffer the Elder (1497-1563) | Oliver Linke

Seminar Room 202 | Hand made | 30 minutes
Oversampled | Yves Peters

11:30 – 12:00

Dance Studio Room 225 | Histories | 30 minutes
A line of type
120 years typographical history | Alessio Leonardi

Sallis Benney Theatre | Legacies | 30 minutes
The legacy of Edward Johnston | Gerald Fleuss

Seminar Room 202 | Hand made | 30 minutes
On airlines, flame bows and speed loops
The forms of primary script | Florian J Hardwig

12:00 – 13:15

75 minutes
Lunch

13:15 – 14:00

Sallis Benney Theatre | | 45 minutes
Writing & illuminating & lettering - & mechanisation | Richard Hollis

14:15 – 14:45

Dance Studio Room 225 | Histories | 30 minutes
The foundation of the humanistic sans serif | Sumner Stone

Sallis Benney Theatre | Legacies | 30 minutes
Bringing typefaces to life | Ole Schaefer

Seminar Room 202 | Hand made | 30 minutes
DIN 16
A mechanical typeface rooted in handwriting | Albert-Jan Pool

15:00 – 15:45

Sallis Benney Theatre | | 45 minutes
Reynolds Stone – a life in graven letters | Humphrey Stone

15:45 – 16:15

30 minutes
Break

16:15 – 16:45

Dance Studio Room 225 | Histories | 30 minutes
On the German origin of the sanserif | Xurxo Insua Pardo

Sallis Benney Theatre | Legacies | 30 minutes
The kindest cut of all – the Kindersley Workshop | Lida Lopes Cardozo Kindersley

Seminar Room 202 | Hand made | 75 minutes
Typographic forms | Stencils and lettering guides | An illustrator's letters
Three linked presentations chaired by Andy Haslam | Andy Haslam, Thomas Maier, George Hardie

17:00 – 17:30

Dance Studio Room 225 | Histories | 30 minutes
Sanserif types and their humanistic backgrounds | Akira Kobayashi

Sallis Benney Theatre | Legacies | 30 minutes
Searching for Morris Fuller Benton | Juliet Shen

17:45 – 18:30

Sallis Benney Theatre | | 45 minutes
Virtual handicraft | David J Crow

18:45 – 19:45

60 minutes
ATypI Auction Oleg Genisaretskiy

Saturday 15 September

09:30 – 10:15

Sallis Benney Theatre | Landscapes | 45 minutes
The word is on the street | Ken Garland

10:15 – 10:45

30 minutes
Break

10:45 – 11:15

Dance Studio Room 225 | Cultures | 30 minutes
Designing a regional typeface | Artur Frankowski

Sallis Benney Theatre | Landscapes | 30 minutes
Typography in the Environment | Andy J Altmann

Seminar Room 202 | Digital hands | 30 minutes
Touching shadows of the past
Recasting the types of a Cretan Renaissance master | George D. Matthiopoulos

11:30 – 12:00

Dance Studio Room 225 | Cultures | 30 minutes
Old Slavic alphabets and new fonts | Viktor Kharyk

Sallis Benney Theatre | Landscapes | 30 minutes
From the Motor Car Act to motorways
British road signs from 1903–58 | Phil Baines

Seminar Room 202 | Digital hands | 30 minutes
Typeface Praetoria: from v-cut to digital media | Tanja Madved, Klementina Mozina

12:00 – 13:15

75 minutes
Lunch

13:15 – 14:00

Sallis Benney Theatre | | 45 minutes
English vernacular revisited | James Mosley

14:15 – 14:45

Dance Studio Room 225 | Cultures | 30 minutes
Typography on architecture
the effects of variation in Turkey | Ebru Baranseli

Sallis Benney Theatre | Landscapes | 30 minutes
Teaching type in the city | Karen Cheng

Seminar Room 202 | Digital hands | 30 minutes
Back to nature | David Lemon

15:00 – 15:45

Sallis Benney Theatre | | 45 minutes
Bruce Rogers and his Centaur type | Matthew Carter

15:45 – 16:15

30 minutes
Break

16:15 – 16:45

Dance Studio Room 225 | Cultures | 30 minutes
DIN 1451
The unofficial 'corporate type' of Germany? | Albert-Jan Pool

Sallis Benney Theatre | Landscapes | 30 minutes
National Armed Forces Memorial Staffordshire | Richard Kindersley

Seminar Room 202 | Digital hands | 30 minutes
Typography, access and education | Michele Wong Kung Fong

17:00 – 17:30

Dance Studio Room 225 | Cultures | 30 minutes
French Délice
letter painting, lettering and cultural tradition in France | Fritz Grögel

Sallis Benney Theatre | Landscapes | 30 minutes
The typographic design of the Valley of the Communities in Jerusalem | Yaki Molcho

Seminar Room 202 | Digital hands | 30 minutes
New professional identity of type designer | Alessandro Fiore

17:45 – 18:30

Sallis Benney Theatre | | 45 minutes
Goodbye analogue, hello digital | Michael Harvey

20:00 – 24:00

240 minutes
Garden party and dinner

Sunday 16 September

09:15 – 10:15

Sallis Benney Theatre | | 60 minutes
ATypI Annual General Meeting | Jean François Porchez

10:15 – 10:45

30 minutes
Break

10:45 – 11:15

Dance Studio Room 225 | Cultures | 30 minutes
Measuring harmony of type mixture
sans serif typefaces in Japanese typography | Masayuki Yamamoto

Sallis Benney Theatre | | 30 minutes
Listen to the hand | Timothy Donaldson

Seminar Room 202 | Hand made | 30 minutes
Typographic examination of Ottoman and contemporary Turkish tombstones | Caglar Okur

11:30 – 12:00

Dance Studio Room 225 | Cultures | 30 minutes
A comparative study of printed Bengali typefaces
Hot-metal vs. digital | Chinmay Battacharya

Sallis Benney Theatre | Landscapes | 30 minutes
Inscribed in the living tile
Type in the Toronto subway | Joe Clark

Seminar Room 202 | Hand made | 30 minutes
Covering ground or covering up | Bill Baggett, Lynne Joddrell Baggett

12:00 – 13:15

75 minutes
Lunch

13:15 – 13:45

Dance Studio Room 225 | Cultures | 50 minutes
Typographic bilingualism: a framework for the co-existence of Chinese and English texts | Keith Chi-hang Tam

Sallis Benney Theatre | Landscapes | 30 minutes
Sustainability and typography | Eiichi Kono

Seminar Room 202 | Hand made | 30 minutes
Nineteenth century type founders in Rio de Janeiro | Edna Lucia Cunha Lima

14:00 – 14:30

Dance Studio Room 225 | Cultures | 30 minutes
Fusion of East and West
Avant-garde of Iranian graphic design | Pouya Jahanshahi

Sallis Benney Theatre | Landscapes | 30 minutes
Better than a poke in the eye | Kevin Larson

Seminar Room 202 | Hand made | 30 minutes
Typographic form and the 'permanence' of letterpress type | Sarah K McCoy

14:45 – 15:00

Sallis Benney Theatre | | 15 minutes
Closing plenary | John D. Berry

15:00 – 17:00

A | Tour | 120 minutes
Lettering walk around Brighton | Phil Baines, Catherine Dixon